Upgrade to Chrome Upgrade to Firefox Upgrade to Internet Explorer Upgrade to Safari
Close
16th April 2024

Wales Business Awards finalists announced

Chambers Wales South East, South West and Mid has today (16 April) announced the finalists for the Wales Business Awards 2024.

Hundreds of businesses of all sizes and from all sectors across the country entered to be in with a chance of winning a prestigious accolade and 49 companies have been named as finalists across 11 categories.

Leading the pack with two nominations each are Cardiff firms Genesis Biosciences and Ogi, North Wales’ Adferiad Recovery and Idlewild Animal Sanctuary, Penarth-based business Finalrentals, Swansea manufacturer Waterless Limited and four businesses from south-east Wales: Arian Care, Hexa Finance Limited, Otium Concierge and Peter Jones ILG.

The winners will be revealed at the awards ceremony on 16 May at the Vale Hotel & Resort, with broadcaster Andrea Byrne returning as host. One finalist will also receive the ‘Wales Business of the Year’ award during the evening.

Paul Butterworth, CEO of Chambers Wales South East, South West and Mid, said: “The Wales Business Awards are a showcase for the best Welsh business has to offer and we would like to congratulate our very worthy finalists who have made amazing contributions to working practices, customer relationships and the economy over the last year.

“The awards continue to be a launchpad for businesses and are a fantastic opportunity to celebrate together their achievements that make such a huge difference to the Welsh economy.”

Tickets for the ceremony can be booked by visiting https://my.cw-seswm.com/calendar_detail.html?eid=5403BE1C-3C52-4CB7-BCCB-EE463470FDD9.

 

The full list of finalists is as follows:

B2B Customer Commitment Award (sponsored by Chambers Wales South East, South West and Mid)

  • Case-UK
  • FlyForm
  • FOR Cardiff
  • Hexa Finance Limited
  • Monex Group
  • Ogi

B2C Customer Commitment Award (sponsored by Blake Morgan)

  • Blas ar Fwyd
  • Case-UK
  • Dylan’s Restaurants
  • Otium Concierge
  • Plantasia Tropical Zoo
  • The Game Collection

Digital Business of the Year (sponsored by Effective Communication)

  • Aspire 2Be
  • Finalrentals
  • POET-systems.com
  • Route Media
  • Smart Money Cymru Community Bank
  • Wales Interactive

Diversity & Inclusion Award (sponsored by Serco Restart Scheme)

  • Adferiad Recovery
  • Blake Morgan
  • Deaf Friendly Limited
  • Welsh Refugee Council

Employee Engagement Award (sponsored by Howden Insurance)

  • Adferiad Recovery
  • Arian Care
  • Hafren Dyfrdwy
  • Hexa Finance Limited
  • Idlewild Animal Sanctuary
  • Landsker Business Solutions
  • Ogi

Global Business of the Year (sponsored by Atradius)

  • Cenik Chemicals Limited
  • Euroclad Group
  • Genesis Biosciences
  • Otium Concierge
  • Peter Jones ILG

Green Business of the Year (sponsored by CBRE)

  • Genesis Biosciences
  • Greener Edge Sustainability Ltd
  • JM Renewable Solutions
  • JMP Automotive
  • Uplands OneTelco (Uplands Mobiles Ltd)
  • Waterless Limited

Innovative Business of the Year (sponsored by Browne Jacobson)

  • CanSense Ltd
  • Finalrentals
  • Go Below Underground Adventures
  • Metrology Engineering Services
  • Waterless Limited

SME Exporter of the Year (sponsored by Welsh Government)

  • Dulas Ltd
  • Eakin Surgical
  • Peter Jones ILG
  • Tomoe Valve

Workplace Wellbeing Award (sponsored by Howden Insurance)

  • Arian Care
  • Clockwise
  • ELITE Supported Employment
  • Idlewild Animal Sanctuary
  • Nuaire
  • Seren
  • Watkins & Gunn Limited

Young Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Help to Grow)

  • Castell Group – Dorian Payne
  • Darogan Talent – Owain James
  • Love to Eat Group/Bodnant Welsh Food – Tilly Reynolds
  • MM Electronics Ltd – Ryan Morgan
  • PIKKLE – Louis Phillips

Our Partners

Close

Subscribe to our mailing list to get a monthly update and to find out news that matters to you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.